Saturday, July 30, 2016

Friday Night Swim

Things I recently learned:

1. Molokai has a pretty nice public pool (so, I knew they had a pool, but I didn't know anything about it, had never been there and I don't know why, but I assumed it was terrible---just being honest)
2. Unlike Hermann MO, Molokai's pool is open year round every day of the week.
3. Also contrary to Hermann, MO, Molokai's pool is completely F-R-E-E-Free! All swimming cost $0.00
4. They have "night swim" all summer long from 6-8pm, so you can take your kids after work. Pretty cool!




My mom and dad never took me to the pool again after one failed summer of swim lessons which I still vividly remember and to be fair, I'm 31 years old and still would never dream of jumping into the 10 foot. 

But I did used to go with Horton's whenever they would go. Elaine would drive us in her old grey car named "The Whale" haha. Funny to think that as kids we thought that car was HUuuuuuge, but now, driving this damn F150 around I wish I could drive a car as small as the whale!!! 

Well, Daniel started taking the kids a couple of weeks ago, because he thought they would learn to swim better in a calm area with no waves. Let me rephrase.... He wanted to TEACH them how to actually swim, not just play around in the waves. 




Apparently they had a blast the first night and came home and fell right asleep. So we decided we should keep taking them as long as we could. 

The next time I went along and Micahel turned into his normal clingy Mamma's baby self that he usually is. So it wasn't super fun for me, and although they say swimming is good for pregnant ladies, I think the weightlessness just makes my stomach float up and push all my food back up, so I got really bad indigestion. 

Tonight we went again and both kids were being super brats. So bad I went to the truck to cry. Probably mostly because I'm pregnant and hormonal, but the worst thing in life is trying to do something nice for someone you love and having them treat you like shit in return. I know they're just kids, so they probably dong really mean it. But, ugh, those little buttheads need more discipline or something. I hope someday when they're old, they read this blog and realize how lucky they are to have parents who love them and who try to give them so much. 

I guess no one ever claimed that toddlers are very greatful individuals though. Haha. So I'm sure I'm just expecting too much (oh, annnnnnd, probably because I'm almost 8  months pregnantšŸ˜‚)

Anyway, it's funny how life turns out because once we got home they were so tired, Sophia ended the day being super sweet, and Michael ended the day barfing, which (thanks to social media) I freaked out that he was going to have secondary drowning and then like the wierdo I am, spent most of the night waking up every 30-45 minutes just to go watch him breathe. Sigh. Mom life.