Monday, June 30, 2014

Happy 2 Months, Baby Michael!

You love to kick! 

You love watching your mobile or the fan in the living room. You track very well, and really focus on toys when we hold them up for you.


You smile at Daddy and Sophia and Mommy. You stick your tongue out if mommy sticks hers out at you.

You gurgle and coo.

You're still very gassy. You burp and fart a lot, but it's getting better.

Your eyes are a dark bluish grey but your right one has a big brown spot in it.

You had your first cold. You caught it from your sister; It made us both miserable. 


All your hair fell out only in the front though, like an old bald man, hopefully this is not a sign of what's to come. It's all grown back now and starting to get thick.

You love it when we sit you up and let you balance by holding onto our fingers. You're starting to hate tummy time, but you're alright with Bumbo time. You roll from your side to your back, and from your back to your side; usually in an attempt to get back the paci you spit out moments earlier.


You love bath time and you went in the water for the first time at Pukoo. You were just ok with putting your feet in, but you loved floating on your back (while mommy held you of course)


You are one handsome sun of a gun and Mommy, Daddy and Sophia adore you!


Happy two months little man!

Saturday, June 28, 2014

Thursday funday

The day started out with these two being unbelievably sweet!!

Then we took a trip to the post office to pick up Frozen!!!

Soph complained because we didn't see any airplanes, so we could see some planes. It was a beautiful day for a truck ride.



We came home had some snacks then went on a wagon ride to see the cows and the mules. Sophia had to bring her ukulele.

We had a whole wagon full of ridiculousness.

And penny too! 

It looked like it might rain, but it didn't really.

My favorite spot on the island:

With my favorite girl on the island

Getting close!

The mules were far away eating dinner by the time we got there.

So we turned around and Sophia walked Penny home :) for about 3 minutes before  she lost her shoe and the dang dog knocked her down.

All in all a nice day.














Thursday, June 26, 2014

My first stitch fix

First off. I'm old and apparently I suck at outfit selfies. Lol.

This was cool and I think I'm keeping it. Still haven't decided on the jeans, I don't like the distressing, but they're sooooo comfy.

This is the world's ugliest top! Going right back!

This skirt was ok, but I already own a pretty similar one and it's totally not worth the $58. Excuse the baby tummy- it obviously also not that flattering.

Has anyone else tried stitch fix. I'm gonna give it another month and see how it turns out.



Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Lately

How Sophia eats waffles:

They freakin love each other!

I made/bought flowers after my stupid @$$ midterm. 

I love babies in towels!!!

And sleeping babies!!!

And our view of Oahu! (For now)

I love how much this little lady loves her daddy!

And that he still loves me.

I love this kid!!!

And I love this face!

Penny loves Tophia.

And pitna Tophia loves bubbles.











Monday, June 16, 2014

Father's Day

Ever since Sophia's birthday she has been a little " present crazy". Everyday we hear "I want to open birthday cake present". So lately we've been focusing on the  fact that it is better to give than to receive. 

In spite of everything, I hope Danny had a good day.





I don't know about him, but this year I really missed my dad. I'm glad they'll be here soon. Although it makes me nervous that I haven't booked tickets yet, and I don't want their trip to keep getting pushed back so far that it never happens. I miss my mom an dad and it makes me sad that Sophia and Michael can't spend time with them.





Saturday, June 14, 2014

Dirty diaper baby shower game DIY

Ugh! I looked all over the interweb and couldn't find a good tutorial on how to make these even though I've played it many times and they were all over Etsy. But this is Molokai and ain't nobody got time to order that ;)

So here goes: how to make these super cute tiny diapers!

Step 1. Lay out your fabric. I suggest flannel or felt so the edges don't fray too bad. Mark out as many 4" squares as you want. THIS IS IMPORTANT! They actually need to be squares. I tried eyeballing it at first and ended up with a terrible mess and a lot of wasted fabric.

Step 2. Cut those bad boys out. Btw. I made 30 of these and it took less than 1/2 yard of fabric.

Step 3. And this is where it gets tricky. You may even want to employ the help of a hot iron...
Fold into a triangle. Some instructions said cut into triangles, but I tried and that made it ugly, so If I were you, I would just fold. Now is the time you could press this with an iron if you're super OCD.

Fold the bottom point up about 2/3 of the way. Not too much not too little or it won't work.
Perfect! Do it like this!

Too high and it wil look like an envelope, not a diaper :(

Too low and it will fall apart :(


Next Fold one of the side points in and slightly down so that the corner is just barely overlapping the middle point.
Fold the other side in to match 

Step 4. Pin it together! I used these curved basting pins because it was the only thing Molokai general Store had.
Turns out they weren't even all the same size. Oh well. Maybe they're supposed to be that way???

Step 5. Repeat a million more times until you have all the squares done.

Step 6. Don't forget to put some "poop" in one. I used a smear of peanut butter.

Step 7. Play the game! Everyone at the party pulls a diaper out of the pile. Later you open the diapers and who ever has the poopy one gets a prize. Easy.

Triple crafty points if you save the diapers and use them as quilt squares to make the mommy a baby quilt later.