Sunday, March 29, 2015

Pineapple Cucumber Agua Fresca











Now that it's practically summer in Hawaii (whatever, it's basically not Winter anymore, so I'm counting this as summer. Haha!)

I've been utilizing our weekly box of fruits and veggies from the local farm down the road from where I work. This week I got a pineapple and cucumbers. I was thinking of that delicious Agua Fresca you get when you go to fancy resorts, and I decided I could make my own. 

Recipe:
1 Cup Fresh Pineapple (cubed)
1/2 Cup Fresh cucumber (sliced)
A squeeze of fresh lime juice
1 gallon of water


Mix and let flavors mingle in refrigerator for 1 hour or more

Serve over ice

I like this low cal (no cal) recipe, but I know a lot of traditional Agua Fresca recipes call for a little honey or sugar. You can also peel and mash up some cucumber but I'm lazy, I just let it steep in the fridge, you still get tons of flavor that way. This would also be great with Vodka, but that's for another day ;)

Happy drinking!

Jill

Saturday, March 28, 2015

Spring gardening

Just a few pics of our garden from last week before I forgot to shut the gate and the FREAKIN DEER ATE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Either way, the garen is still my favorite part of our whole house ;)









Thursday, March 19, 2015

Sunday Funday and Landscaping Indecision

Last Sunday we got up, got the kids up, got everyone dressed and ready and went to church for the first time in a month or so. We were only 15 minutes late, Doh! Anyway, it was nice and it reminded me that I like going, but man, is it a lot of work with TWO toddlers!

Danny and me

After church we had a nice afternoon. I spent a lot of time in the garden, as I have been trying to do lately. It's so satisfying to grow your own food, and I'm really excited to try to grow some things are are not readily available here. But I also thought "oh, it's Hawaii, I can grow anything here and it will be easy" well, that assumption was wrong. I ended up with some things that need cold (should be fine in Kalae, right) or sun or whatever to germinate. So we'll see how this goes, I think everything will be fine, it's just going to require a lot more effort than I had initially planned on investing. Either way, it's good, both kids love to play in the garden, so its a good family experience. 

A small selection of the billions of seeds I ordered this year. 

This lady actually let me dress her up for church, so cute! 

Sophia loves to "read" us books now. 
This Sunday I finally broke out the fondue pot that Daniel got me for my birthday. Very groovy ;) It totally went with the 70's vibe of our house, haha. Annnd, the kids refused to eat it, ha!
Fondue
I also took a bunch of pictures of the outside of our house, I was almost ready to make a drastic landscape change, but ran out of time. This is the back of our house, there are about 100 various things growing in this flower bed space between the house and the sidewalk. (ok, maybe just 5 things; airplane plants, pineapples, ti plants, those mini heleconia whatever they are, and that purple stuff...and a bunch of weeds) 

1. our house is moldy and gross, but we have no time or money, so we're not going to paint it until next year, but when we do, I kind of want to do a blue grey with white trim.

2. The deer keep eating all the Ti plants, so i was thinking of getting rid of them, but they're also said to ward off bad spirits, so maybe not ;)

3. The airplane plants are so ugly as landscaping, it's hard for me to get rid of plants, but I'm thinking they may have to go,

4. who doesn't love pineapples, but they're randomly placed inside this flower bed, and it's not very visually appealing. Should i move them? consolidate them? evenly space them????

5. The mini heleconia I love, but again, for whatever reason they're all bunched up against the sidewalk instead of in the middle of the space. Why??? And is it worth moving them all back 8 inches? Probably yes.

6. I love that purple stuff! It's so pretty and easy to grow. My only concerns are a) the frickin dogs always roll in it and nap in it thus crushing it and making it all ugly. and b) is it just a giant centipede home?? I don't know, but if it is, I'm sure as hell moving it away from the house. 

7. Now that I started googling it trying to look up the names for those plants, there are sooo many pretty ideas, it's too bad the sidewalk is so close to the house.

The back of our house featuring the landscaping in question.

Yet another unfinished landscaping project. Apparently you can't get these round wall blocks on island. 

Weeding the purple stuff

Penny being majestic in the side yard

My Christmas cactus is blooming again! YAY!

i tried to follow the directions and start some flowering stock in a seed tray. I really hope it works because it's totally one of my favorite flowers ever!

And the view from the front yard, I can never get tired of this!!!




All in all, a great Sunday! Suggestions on what to do with our landscaping are totally welcome!!!





Sunday, March 15, 2015

Public Right of Way Beach Day!

This Saturday we had a much needed beach day. The kids both have runny noses, so I was hoping the sun and the sea air would help clear them up. No luck on that yet, but we still had a nice day! 

We went with some friends, and the funny thing was, we're all getting really picky about beaches. Haha. West end is too dangerous in the winter and we didn't want to have to keep such a close eye on the kids. Sophia didn't want to go to the "bumpy road" beach, which is otherwise known as Hale O'Lono .  We always go to 20 mile, Dixie's is murky, and Halawa was too far away. haha. Hawaii problems! Anyway, we settled on Pukoo, but once we got there it was super windy and kinda crowded (aka about 10 people). So we ended up at Public Right of Way again, not my favorite beach by any means, but it's great for the kids and dogs and we had a very nice day. 
Michael and Sophia played together in the sand. 

Danny had to chase the kids.

Gorgeous view

A girl's best friend.

view from the shady spot
Aloha,
Jill

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Do what makes you happy

I've invested a lot of energy in my #shillarmy work over the past few days. I wish I could say I felt like I've changed lives and made a difference for science, but really all I can say is that I feel incredibly drained.

It probably doesn't help that we have kinda caught the virus that's going around and I seriously hurt my knee running last week. This is the first "sports" injury I've ever had and it's really woken me up to the fact that I'm no spring chicken anymore. 

Anyway, all this crap has given me the change to hit reset, clear out a little of the daily clutter and focus in on what matters; to do more of what makes me happy. 


Saturday, March 7, 2015

Snow Day 2015

Last of our Missouri Trip Pictures, next post, back to the hilife :)
































Thursday, March 5, 2015

Valentine's 2015

Just catching up on our cookie making extravaganza :)